Privacy Statement

Griessel Consulting (Pty) Ltd. (the “Owner”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.griesselconsulting.co.za and the services provided therein (the “Site”). We thus provide this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site or when using our services and how such information may be used, as well as how we will process and protect your personal information. In order for us to assist you, you will have to share information with us. As a legal consultancy firm, we understand and adhere to confidentiality and privilege requirements pertaining to our clients.


PLEASE NOTE THAT USE OF THIS SITE AND THE PRIVACY UNDERTAKINGS GIVEN ARE AT ALL TIMES SUBJECT TO AND CONDITIONAL UPON THE PRIVACY PROVISIONS OF WIX.COM AS THE HOSTING PLATFORM ("the Host") FOR THIS SITE. The Owner has no control over this and users should independently verify the applicable privacy terms in relation to the Host. (https://www.wix.com/about/privacy)
 

Use of Information: As a general policy, no personal information such as your name, address, or email address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site. However, certain information is recorded by the standard operation of the Host’s internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.
 

Our mailing lists, downloads, offers, registration forms, surveys and communications may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or email address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site. In order to invoice you or send you a quote, we may also collect your publicly available personal information from the internet, such as your address or VAT number. 

 

We may use your personal information to respond to your enquiries, provide you with our services, verify your identity, send you a quote, invite you to events, send you updates on legal developments, and information about our services. With your consent, or as an existing client, we may use your contact information to send you information about our products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings, as indicated further below. 

 

Disclosure of personal information: Personal information is never sold or leased to any third parties. It may, however, be necessary to disclose or transfer your personal information to our associates or affiliates to provide you with our services. Such personal information will also need to be disclosed to employees of ours who may require it to do their jobs - having been made aware of their confidentiality obligations and contractually bound to keep it so. We may disclose your information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 
 

Children age 18 and under: The Owner recognises the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 18 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 18 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE OWNER REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE OWNER. If the Owner discovers that a child age 18 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, without the consent of a competent person, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.
 

Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving passwords and preferences for you. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.
Links to External Sites: The Owner is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. We are also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

 

Choice/Opt-Out: The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from us which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at info@griesselconsulting.co.za, including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.
 

Transfer of information across national borders: Our Site and the various information we collect are processed on servers located in various jurisdictions. When you access or use the Site and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations.
 

Your access to and control over your personal information: Users and clients may contact us to review the personal information that we have collected about you. If you discover any errors, please notify us and the information will be corrected. To review the personal information that we have collected about you, please send an email to info@griesselconsulting.co.za with the subject line: “Personal Information Review Request.” You may also request that we delete information such as your email address, and any related data at any time. If you wish to request deletion of your email address or other personal information that you might have provided through your use of the Site and/or any Services, please email us at info@griesselconsulting.co.za with the words “Delete My Information” in the subject line. 
 

You may also choose to confirm that we do not use your personal information in certain ways and/or to otherwise “opt-out” of certain uses of that personal information, including (i) when your personal information may be disclosed to a third party unrelated to the Owner and/or parties directly related to providing your Services and/or (ii) when your personal information may be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorised by you. If you wish to limit your personal data in either such way, or have other questions about how we may use your personal data, please contact us at info@helpingyouwork.com with the words “Privacy Request” in the subject line.
Contact information for complaints or concerns: If you have any complaints or concerns about this privacy statement, please contact: pieter@griesselconsulting.co.za. Our Information Officer is Pieter Griessel. Information provided by you via general email inquiries to us such as your email address, is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties. Any unresolved data privacy concern relating to the processing of personal information within the borders of South Africa, may be referred to the South African Information Regulator.

 

Security/How your personal information is protected: Security for all personal information is extremely important to us. We also protect your personal information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our laptops and phones are encrypted and information is regularly backed up. Unfortunately, the absolute security of it cannot be guaranteed. We also cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to us, you accept that you do so at your own risk.
 

Your acceptance of these terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy to which you are bound.